§  What's New  ||  Search  ||  Legal Archive  ||  Wog Media  ||  Cult Media  ||  CoW ® ||  Writings  ||  Fun  ||  Disclaimer  ||  Contact  §
[…] 29

 

in 2001 was to travel to Marin County in April this year to attend his trial,

and naturally he did express his religious beliefs about Scientology during

the trip for the trial. But the vast majority of Armstrong’s expressions of

his religious beliefs about the Scientology “religion” were made outside the

U.S., and he will continue to express his religious beliefs, as he has been

doing, outside the U.S.

The International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (“IRFA”) has been

incorporated into the U.S. Code as Chapter 73 of Title 22, “International

Religious Freedom.” 22 U.S.C. §§ 6401-6481. §6401 states:

(a) Findings

Congress makes the following findings:

(1) The right to freedom of religion undergirds the very origin
and existence of the United States. Many of our Nation’s
founders fled religious persecution abroad, cherishing in their
hearts and minds the ideal of religious freedom. They
established in law, as a fundamental right and as a pillar of
our Nation, the right to freedom of religion. From its birth to
this day, the United States has prized this legacy of religious
freedom and honored this heritage by standing for religious
freedom and offering refuge to those suffering religious
persecution.

(2) Freedom of religious belief and practice is a universal
human right and fundamental freedom articulated in
numerous international instruments, including the Universal
Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on
Civil and Political Rights, the Helsinki Accords, the
Declaration on the Elimination of All Forms of Intolerance
and Discrim ination Based on Religion or Belief, the United
Nations Charter, and the European Convention for the
Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms.

(3) Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
recognizes that "Everyone has the right to freedom of
thought, conscience, and religion. This right includes freedom
to change his religion or belief, and freedom, either alone or
in community with others and in public or private, to manifest

30

 

his religion or belief in teaching, practice, worship, and